Monday, July 17, 2017

Looking back at my OLD T45 Manias!

Hey y'all! Welcome back to the blog:). I am so very sorry for not posting the last few weeks! I am actually in Palm Coast, Florida for a couple more days so there's that AND I start school on dang July 31st... yeah. So basically I'll be in school in two weeks when y'all are still at the beach smh. Anyways, let's get into this post! Oh and btw, T45 is still active I just haven't had time. WILL be out next week I'm 95% sure. Remember, 95 not 100:)). Anyways, Enjoy the post!

We are going to take a nice look at my old T45 Mania charts! We are gonna focus on the Fall/Winter of 2014 today, so my early blogging days! We're gonna look at the chart (duh duh duh) and I'll make comments about certain songs and also look at the exits, entrants, and other stuff like that! I think I'm gonna have a lot of fun with this and I have a lot of T45 Mania's so yeah! Hope y'all enjoy! Let's get into it...

Week of October 11th, 2014
~ Ok so before the chart I said, "this week is very interesting"... hmm let's see if that holds up.

~ First off, I notice that there's a song in the BOTTOM five that i actually would be quite okay with if i heard it today: 5 Seconds Of Summer- Amnesia. I don't think i appreciated this song enough because it's actually a very good song for a boy band. I do believe it did will on T45 though, so that's nice!

~ I see T.I./Iggy Azalea- No Mediocre at #34 here. I know this song did hit #1 and I'm not exactly sure why or how i liked it THAT much. Sure, it's pretty good but I mean nothing #1 special...

~ At #32 I see the Despacito of 2014 in Bailando from Enrique Iglesias and Sean Paul! Another underappreciated song by me (c'mon Lance). I definitely think now I would like this song much much more than i did then just about three years ago. So yeah, I found the interesting.

~ I FORGOT ALL ABOUT THIS SONG HOW! Kendrick Lamar's I is probably one of the more underrated songs in a while. The song was absolutely great in my opinion and I'm sad I didn't like it more back in 2014! Such an underrated song...

~ New Flame from Chris Brown/Usher/Rick Ross was definitely one of the better songs from 2014 in my opinion. It came in at #14 on this T45 Mania and rightfully so. The song was extremely catchy and to be honest, I still would enjoy it quite a bit if I heard it.

~ Now into the top 10 with, and quote me, the MOST underrated song of 2014: Milky Chance- Stolen Dance. Such a good song here! The chorus was great and pretty much everything else was unbelievable about the song! Now, I may have gone crazy saying it was the #1 most underrated but it's pretty dang close to it...

~ My last comment on this T45 Mania will be about the #1 song which was Jeremih & Yg's Don't Tell Em! Still, a really fun song to this day this one definitely deserved the #1 spot! Great choice 2014 Lance, great choice!

Week of November 8th, 2014
~ We start at #36 with a song I'm mad I ever enjoyed... Imagine Dragons- I Bet My Life. It's not that this is a bad song or anything but... It's just not a great one. At best, this is an okay song. I always thought the chorus was weak (honesty is great kids) and yeah i mean chorus' make the song a lot of the time and this chorus wasn't great. Imagine dragons has definitely redeemed themselves lately though!

~ At #34 we had the debut of one of my favorite from 2014, Body Language from Kid Ink, Usher, And Tinashe! The chorus on this song is so good it's crazy. The catchiness is basically unmatched I mean I was singing along everytime! Good find by 2014 Lance here!

~ Fergie- L.A. Love was at #20 on this T45 Mania! It's odd because I was just listening to this for some reason like five days ago so yeah. But yeah, this was a really catchy one! Great pre-chorus on this track like I mean it was very good! Another underrated song from 2014, sadly:(.

~ Ella Henderson- Ghost jumps in at #12 on this T45 Mania and for great reason! We had some really good chorus' in 2014 (Blank Space, Animals, Centuries, Don't, and Black Widow) but this one doesn't come up short of any of those (besides maybe Animals or Blank Space) and the chorus is the main reason I enjoyed the song! It really hooked you and honestly, this song should've been much more popular.

~ Alesso/Tove Lo- Heroes was #2 and I'm sorry but I just don't remember loving this song. Sure it's catchy and all but I don't know why it was at #2.. because it had no reason to be there. Bad decision 2014 Lance....

~ and... onto the most stupid thing I did in 2014. Sabrina Carpenter- Middle Of Starting Over was #1 and well yeah... let's just say It only lasted 3 or so weeks after hitting #1. So yeah, a fluke #1. This song should've never hit #1 or really ever been on T45 Mania ever... but whatever. Another bad choice 2014 Lance...smh. But, on the bright side, since then Sabrina has released two very good singles (Thumbs and Why) and one of them is possibly my favorite song right now (Why) so yeah, good job Sabrina!

Thanks for reading the post guys! I love y'all so much and I hope you have had a great day by the way (since I never said that at the beginning)! I had a lot of fun doing this post so if you guys want more and/or you want me to look at my old Hits 1 Weekend Countdown posts just leave a comment letting me know! I love you guys so so much and I hope y'all have a great rest of your day:) as always...

- G1GB ❤️

- Lance :)

Monday, July 3, 2017

T45 Mania || 7/3/17

Hey Guys!! Welcome back to the blog and I hope you've all had a great last couple of weeks. I've been on vacation (still am actually) in Nyc and now upstate New York for my brothers baseball tournament so yeah. I don't wanna go on for to to long so without any further talking... let's get into last weeks recap!

So last week was fun.. I guess we could say. Shakira & Maluma were at #1 again with Chantaje while Despacito got up to #2 (+11) and I'll Find You from Lecrae & Tori Kelly was #3. The rest of the top 10 was rather chill other than Jonas Blue & William Singe debuting at #8 with Mama. Anyways, this week we have 5 debuts to go with 5 exits but before that let's get the top 5 from THIS week LAST year!

5. Ariana Grande- Touch It
4. Drake/WizKid & Kyla- One Dance [One Week @ #1]
3. Ariana Grande- Sometimes
2. Charli Puth/Selena Gomez- We Don't Talk Anymore
1. Nick Jonas/Ty Dolla $ign- Bacon

Now let's get to this weeks exits! Enjoy!:)

• Linkin Park/Kiiara- Heavy (#45)

• Katy Perry/Migos- Bon AppĆ©tit (#44)

• Martin Garrix/Dua Lipa- Scared To Be Lonely (#37)

• Iggy Azalea/Anitta- Switch (#34)

• AJR- Weak (#42)

Last weeks #1 Song: Shakira/Maluma- Chantaje [2 weeks @ #1]

The Countdown:
45. DNCE/Nicki Minaj- Kissing Strangers
Last week: #39
Peak: #30

44. Halsey- Eyes Closed
Last week: #31 (-13)
Peak: #9

43. Selena Gomez- Bad Liar
Last week: #38
Peak: #38

42. Clean Bandit/Zara Larsson- Symphony
Last week: #32
Peak: #20

41. Jason Derulo/Ty Dolla $ign/Nicki Minaj- Swalla
Last week: #43
Peak: #41 [New Peak]

40. Logic/Alessia Cara/Khalid- 1-800-273-8255
Last week: #40
Peak: #27

39. Future/Rihanna- Selfish
Last week: #27 (-12)
Peak: #12

38. Ed Sheeran- Galway Girl (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #38

37. Zedd/Alessia Cara- Stay
Last week: #33
Peak: #32

36. Katy Perry/Nicki Minaj- Swish Swish
Last week: #36
Peak: #17

35. Liam Payne/Quavo- Strip That Down
Last week: #21 (-14)
Peak: #16

34. Julia Michaels/Alan Walker- Issues
Last week: #19 (-15)
Peak: #10

33. Cheat Codes/CADE- Stay With You
Last week: #18 (-15)
Peak: #5

32. Fifth Harmony/Gucci Mane- Down [Biggest DROP!]
Last week: #10 (-22)
Peak: #5

31. Auli'l Cravalho- How Far I'll Go
Last week: #25
Peak: #17

30. Kygo/Ellie Goulding- First Time
Last week: #24
Peak: #12

29. Shawn Mendes- There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back
Last week: #30
Peak: #29 [New Peak]

28. Charlie Puth- Attention
Last week: #28
Peak: #21

27. Major Lazer/Travis Scott/Camilla Cabello/Quavo- Know No Better
Last week: #16 (-11)
Peak: #16

26. Harry Styles- Sign Of The Times
Last week: #26
Peak: #26

25. Niall Horan- Slow Hands
Last week: #22
Peak: #22

24. Little Mix/Stormzy- Power
Last week: #14 (-10)
Peak: #7

23. Halsey- Now Or Never
Last week: #29
Peak: #15

22. The Chainsmokers/Coldplay- Something Just Like This
Last week: #17
Peak: #17

21. Imagine Dragons- Believer [Biggest JUMP!]
Last week: #41 (+20)
Peak: #21 [New Peak]

20. Bebe Rexha/Lil Wayne- The Way I Are (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #20

19. Lady Gaga- The Cure
Last week: #23
Peak: #19 [New Peak]

18. Calvin Harris/Frank Ocean/Migos- Slide
Last week: #35 (+17)
Peak: #18 [New Peak]

17. A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie/Kodak Black- Drowing (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #17

16. Miley Cyrus- Malibu
Last week: #15
Peak: #15

15. Camilla Cabello- Crying In The Club
Last week: #11
Peak: #8

14. James Arthur- Say You Won't Let Go
Last week: #12
Peak: #12

13. David Guetta/Justin Bieber- 2U
Last week: #4
Peak: #4

12. Lecrae/Tori Kelly- I'll Find You
Last week: #3
Peak: #3

11. Thomas Rhett/Maren Morris- Craving You
Last week: #9
Peak: #3

10. Bruno Mars/David Guetta- Versace On The Floor (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #10

9. Rita Ora- Your Song
Last week: #6
Peak: #2

8. Carly Rae Jepsen- Cut To The Feeling
Last week: #5
Peak: #1 [One Week]

7. Shawn Hook/Vanessa Hudgens- Reminding Me (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #7

6. Luis Fonsi/Daddy Yankee/Justin Bieber- Despacito
Last week: #2
Peak: #2

5. Macklemore/Skylar Grey- Glorious
Last week: #20 (+15)
Peak: #5 [New Peak]

4. DJ Khaled/Rihanna/Bryson Tiller- Wild Thoughts
Last week: #13
Peak: #4 [New Peak]

3. Jonas Blue/William Singe- Mama
Last week: #8
Peak: #3 [New Peak]

2. Little Mix/Machine Gun Kelly- No More Sad Songs
Last week: #7
Peak: #2 [New Peak]

1. Shakira/Maluma- Chantaje [3rd Week @ #1!]
Last week: #1
Peak: #1 [Three Weeks]

Biggest Drop Of The Week: Fifth Harmony/Gucci Mane- Down (-22)

Biggest Jump Of The Week: Imagine Dragons- Believer (+20)

.. And that's it! I hope you guys enjoyed this weeks T45 Mania and feel free to leave your thoughts below! Again, I'm sorry I couldn't get this out on time but I am out of town and I will be again in two weeks sooošŸ˜¬. Anyways, I'm kind of in a rush right now so i hope you guys an amazing day and as always...

- G1GB❤️❤️

- Lance :))

Friday, June 23, 2017

"New" Music Review/My Favorite Songs Right Now! | 6/23/17

Hey Guys! Welcome back! I hope y'all had a great day or have had a great day (depending on when you're reading this). I know I said this would be out last week but obviously that didn't happen so I'm typing this now on early Tuesday morning (legit 2:13 AM) and it should be out Friday! So yeah, happy Friday! Now onto the post:)

Basically in this post I will be "reviewing" some "new" music (by new i don't mean released yesterday if you're wondering) and giving my favorite ten songs at this moment! So yeah guys I'll review some songs first and give them a 1-10 rating and then we'll get to my favorite songs!

Song Reviews:

• David Guetta/Justin Bieber- 2U

Review: To give my overall opinion on the song I do believe this is a really good song. I think that Justin Bieber does really well with dance/EDM artists because like he's had, what, four songs with dance type artists and they've all been major hits (Cold Water, Let Me Love You, Where Are Ɯ Now, and now 2U). Clearly, something works with Bieber and this type of music. He also had #ThatPower with Will.i.am and that was a dance song as well. With that being said, I believe this song will be huge (it pretty much is already) and if you're an EDM artist looking for a hit you should probably look into getting Justin on an upcoming track (just saying).

Grades:
Beat: 9/10
Vocals: 10/10
Drop: 8/10 (good not great though)
Verses: 10/10
Lead into the drop (idk what this is called): 10/10

Overall Grade: 47/50

• Macklemore/Skylar Grey- Glorious

Review: I actually listened to this song the day it released and I was actually really impressed. As you probably saw earlier this week this did debut on T45 Mania and for good reason because it's just a really good song. Actually I'm a bigger fan of Macklemore's verses on the song than Skylar Grey's chorus. THAT IS NOTHING AGAINST Skylar though because the chorus is actually very good aswell. This is the best song Macklemore has released since Can't Hold Us and it's definitely impressive.

Grades:
Beat: 10/10
Vocals (skylar's vocals): 8/10
Verses: 10/10
Chorus: 8/10
Lyrics (since I pay attention): 9/10

Overall Grade: 45/50

• Fifth Harmony/Gucci Mane- Down

Review: This one took me about 5 listens or so to grow into but now i am definitely a fan. I actually thought that Gucci Mane made this track a lot a lot better. His verse added a lot to a song that's very chorus heavy and i think it helped a lot. Overall, this is a pretty good song and yeah!

Grades:
Beat: 8/10
Vocals: 8/10
Verses (5H): 3/5 |Gucci Mane: 5/5
Chorus: 7/10
Lyrics: 5/10

Overall Grade: 36/50

• DJ Khaled/Rihanna/Bryson Tiller- Wild Thoughts

Review: .... And now to my favorite song on this review. I love the beat (yes ik it's from some Santana song or whatever) and Rihanna and Bryson were unbelievable choices for the features here. This song is a typical Lance song though. It has a good flow to it (something i love), it's not too repetitive (another thing i love), and the verses are long and stand out (something else i love). So yeah, check this song out;)

Grades:
Beat: 10/10
Vocals: 10/10
Verses (Rihanna): 5/5 | Bryson Tiller: 5/5
Chorus: 10/10
Lyrics: 7/10

Overall Grade: 47/50

My Ten Favorite Songs Right Now (10 being worst, 1 being best):

10. Major Lazer/Travis Scott/Camilla Cabello/Quavo- Know No Better

9. Thomas Rhett/Maren Morris- Craving You

8. David Guetta/Justin Bieber- 2U

7. Little Mix/Machine Gun Kelly- No More Sad Songs

6. Carly Rae Jepsen- Cut To The Feeling

5. Macklemore/Skylar Grey- Glorious

4. Shakira/Maluma- Chantaje

3. Lecrae/Tori Kelly- I'll Find You

2. Jonas Blue/William Singe- Mama

1. DJ Khaled/Rihanna/Bryson Tiller- Wild Thoughts

So yeah... those are my favorite ten songs at this moment in time! Leave your thoughts on them below (if you want) and i strongly recommend checking out numbers 3 and 2 because they're probably the two least known songs on there. Anyways, onto the outro!

Thanks for reading this post guys! I hope you enjoyed it and if you're new I hope you return again:)! I'm really happy to kinda be back into the whole blogging thing again and I'll definitely try to be more consistent. Remember to leave any thoughts you have on the songs i mentioned today or on any other new songs that you want to talk about. I hope you guys have a great rest of your day and as always...

- G1GB ❤️

- Lance :)) (love y'all;)!)

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

T45 Mania | 6/21/17

Hey y'all! Welcome back to the blog and I hope you are having a wonderful day! I am so so very sorry for not having this post out a few days ago and I hope you forgive me (jk never forgive lance). Anyhow, I DID indeed finish another post last night (Monday Night) and it will be out Friday so be ready for that! Today is T45 Mania day though so let's get into the recap of last week...

So last week was let's say, kind of the week where songs either jumped big or dropped. There weren't many "small" jumps last week (I believe) so basically if a song didn't jump 5+ spots it probably dropped. Last weeks number one song was Chantaje from Shakira and Maluma with Cut To The Feeling from Carly Rae Jepsen and Craving You from Thomas Rhett & Maren Morris coming in at #2 & #3 (in that order). This week we have 4 exits (and entrants) but before that let's look at our top five songs this week LAST YEAR!

5. Alessia Cara/G-Eazy- Wild Things [Peak: #1]
4. Charlie Puth/Selena Gomez- We Don't Talk Anymore [Peak: #2]
3. Nick Jonas/Ty Dolla $ign- Bacon [Peak: #1]
2. Ariana Grande- Into You [Peak: #1]
1. Drake/WizKid & Kyla- One Dance [Peak: #1]

So yeah! That was last weeks top five and now let's get into this weeks exits! Enjoy:)

• Machine Gun Kelly/Hailee Steinfield- At My Best (#39)

• Imagine Dragons- Whatever It Takes (#37)

• The Chainsmokers- Young (#31)

• Cheat Codes/Demi Lovato- No Promises (#40)

The Countdown! Enjoy:)
45. Linkin/Kiiara- Heavy
Last week: #42
Peak: #38

44. Katy Perry/Migos- Bon AppƩtit
Last week: #38
Peak: #26

43. Jason Derulo/Ty Dolla $ign/Nicki Minaj- Swalla
Last week: #44
Peak: #43 [New Peak]

42. AJR- Weak
Last week: #43
Peak: #41

41. Imagine Dragons- Believer
Last week: #45
Peak: #41 [New Peak]

40. Logic/Alessia Cara/Khalid- 1-800-273-8255
Last week: #35
Peak: #27

39. DNCE/Nicki Minaj- Kissing Strangers
Last week: #30
Peak: #30

38. Selena Gomez- Bad Liar (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #38

37. Martin Garrix/Dua Lipa- Scared To Be Lonely
Last week: #28
Peak: #28

36. Katy Perry/Nicki Minaj- Swish Swish [BIGGEST DROP]
Last week: #20 (-16)
Peak: #17

35. Calvin Harris/Frank Ocean/Migos- Slide
Last week: #36
Peak: #19

34. Iggy Azalea/Anitta- Switch
Last week: #19 (-15)
Peak: #11

33. Zedd/Alessia Cara- Stay
Last week: #34
Peak: #32

32. Clean Bandit/Zara Larsson- Symphony
Last week: #26
Peak: #20

31. Halsey- Eyes Closed
Last week: #25
Peak: #9

30. Shawn Mendes- There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back
Last week: #32
Peak: #30 [New Peak]

29. Halsey- Now Or Never
Last week: #15 (-14)
Peak: #15

28. Charlie Puth- Attention
Last week: #29
Peak: #21

27. Future/Rihanna- Selfish
Last week: #12 (-15)
Peak: #12

26. Harry Styles- Sign Of The Times
Last week: #41 (+15)
Peak: #26 [New Peak]

25. Auli'l Cravalho- How Far I'll Go
Last week: #17
Peak: #17

24. Kygo/Ellie Goulding- First Time
Last week: #14
Peak: #12

23. Lady Gaga- The Cure
Last week: #27
Peak: #22

22. Niall Horan- Slow Hands
Last week: #22
Peak: #22

21. Liam Payne/Quavo- Strip That Down
Last week: #16
Peak: #16

20. Macklemore/Skylar Grey- Glorious (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #20

19. Julia Michaels/Alan Walker- Issues (REMIX)
Last week: #11
Peak: #10

18. Cheat Codes/CADE- Stay With You
Last week: #8
Peak: #5

17. The Chainsmokers/Coldplay- Something Just Like This
Last week: #21
Peak: #17 [New Peak]

16. Major Lazer/Travis Scott/Camilla Cabello/Quavo- Know No Better
Last week: #18
Peak: #16 [New Peak]

15. Miley Cyrus- Malibu
Last week: #24
Peak: #15 [New Peak]

14. Little Mix/Stormzy- Power
Last week: #7
Peak: #7

13. DJ Khaled/Rihanna/Bryson Tiller- Wild Thoughts (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #13

12. James Arthur- Say You Won't Let Go [BIGGEST JUMP]
Last week: #33 (+21)
Peak: #12 [New Peak]

11. Camilla Cabello- Crying In The Club
Last week: #9
Peak: #8

10. Fifth Harmony/Gucci Mane- Down
Last week: #5
Peak: #5

9. Thomas Rhett/Maren Morris- Craving You
Last week: #3
Peak: #3

8. Jonas Blue/William Singe- Mama (DEBUT)
Last week: --
Peak: #8

7. Little Mix/Machine Gun Kelly- No More Sad Songs
Last week: #6
Peak: #6

6. Rita Ora- Your Song
Last week: #4
Peak: #2

5. Carly Rae Jepsen- Cut To The Feeling
Last week: #2
Peak: #1 [One Week]

4. David Guetta/Justin Bieber- 2U
Last week: #10
Peak: #4 [New Peak]

3. Lecrae/Tori Kelly- I'll Find You
Last week: #23 (+20)
Peak: #3 [New Peak]

2. Luis Fonsi/Daddy Yankee/Justin Bieber- Despacito
Last week: #13 (+11)
Peak: #2 [New Peak]

1. Shakira/Maluma- Chantaje [2nd Week At #1!]
Last week: #1
Peak: #1 [Two Weeks]

Biggest Drop Of The Week: Katy Perry/Nicki Minaj- Swish Swish (-16)

Biggest Jump Of The Week: James Arthur- Say You Won't Let Go (+21)

T45 Rewind Hits This Week (Week of June 25th, 2015):

• Sam Hunt- House Party [Peak: #5]

• Sam Hunt- Take Your Time [Peak: #13]

• Fifth Harmony/Kid Ink- Worth It [Five Weeks @ #1]

• Selena Gomez/A$AP Rocky- Good For You [Peak: #2]

• Silento- Watch Me (Whip/Nae Nae) [One Week @ #1]

... And that's it everyone! Thank you so much for reading the post and if you enjoyed, well thank you:). I hope these "Rewind Hits" (from two years ago) made you remember some songs from Summer 2015 (NOT THE LAST ONE) and maybe you remembered how much you liked (or hated) them. Personally, my favorite now out of all of those is Take Your Time but that's just me. It's not my favorite Sam hunt song ever though (don't try to guess you won't);). Anyways, thank you guys so much for reading this post and I hope you have a great day and just well... enjoy yourselfs (totally don't plan out my outros). I even messed up an outro y'all which is literally the hardest thing to do but anyways i hope you have a great day and as always....


- G1GB ❤️

- Lance;) (remember to guess my favorite Sam Hunt song guys) (Btw, you won't ;))